Tag Archives: success

Y Pant Logo

Headteacher’s Blog

It’s been an unbelievably hectic few weeks what with snow, floods and utility failures!  Thanks to everyone for their patience and understanding; normal service has been resumed and let’s hope that the winter has no more surprises in store…

Normal service includes, of course, reporting to parents about their children’s progress.  It was great to see so many Year 7 parents last Thursday at the Parents Evening.  Attendance was nearly 80% on a cold January evening, testament to the support that our pupils receive from their parents.  Although I couldn’t attend the Year 9 Options Evening the previous night, my colleagues told me that turnout was excellent there also.  This week, look out for Progress Reports for Years 7-10 and Full Reports for Years 11-13.

Staff and pupils leave this Friday on their way to Austria for a week’s skiing.  The snow report looks fantastic and I’d just like to wish them all the very best …no broken bones please…

Congratulations to Will Taylor in Year 11 who has been offered an apprenticeship with Cardiff City FC.  What an achievement and so very well deserved.  Good luck, Will…it looks as if you’ll be learning your trade with a Premiership outfit next year (…and let’s hope that I haven’t jinxed the Bluebirds there!)

I’d like to give a bit of a plug to our French Department; lots of interesting things happening there, what with Lunchtime Clubs and Pen Pal programmes.  I’m particularly grateful to my colleagues in that department for their commitment and hope that plenty of pupils take the opportunities presented to them.

We welcomed two new colleagues to the school in recent weeks and said a sad goodbye to a much respected colleague.  Mr Alex McShane joined the Maths Department to cover Miss Sally Owen’s maternity leave while Miss Natalie Pugh joined the Learning Support Department to cover Mrs Naomi Butler’s maternity leave.  We said goodbye last week to Mrs Colleen Evans who has worked as an LSA in the school for four years.  She will be greatly missed and we wish her all the best for the future.

I hope everyone thoroughly enjoys their half-term holiday.

Bethany, Miss Pursey, Charlie, Sarah, Courtney and Caitlyn all pose pitch-side

Y Pant Pupils Recognised in BTFT Awards!

Five Y Pant pupils have been recognised for personal achievement at a BTFT Celebration Event held in Cardiff City Stadium. BTFT (Building the Future Together) is a RCT initiative providing interventions which help young people to maximize their potential.
Accompanied by proud literacy coach Emma Pursey and key worker Julie Geysen-Holley, all five pupils enjoyed a tour of the ground and a buffet before the awards ceremony. They heard television presenter Lowri Morgan speak of her inspirational (yet slightly nauseating) experiences in a 350-mile race across the Arctic, and were also treated to performances by Treorchy’s senior dance squad and a choir from Ty Coch.

Bethany, Miss Pursey, Charlie, Sarah, Courtney and Caitlyn all pose pitch-side

Four year 8 pupils known affectionately as The Bumblebees (Bethany Mason, Courtney Luckett, Caitlyn Lewis and Charlie Masters) won the overall Personal Achievement award for Essential Skills, beating nominees from schools throughout RCT to the accolade. Sarah Hopkins (year 9) was one of just two runners up shortlisted for the same award. The awards were introduced by Sara Edwards of the BBC, and presented by Children’s Champion (and David Cameron doppelganger) Keith Towler.

Sarah receiving her award

All five pupils have worked with Miss Emma Pursey (Y Pant’s literacy coach) throughout the year, producing some fantastic work and showing considerable improvement. Bethany, Caitlyn and Courtney have also worked with Mrs Gill Matthews, the school’s numeracy coach.
As well as winning a trophy for the school, The Bumblebees were given tickets to the first women’s football match of the Olympics, in which Team GB will take on New Zealand. (As a women’s football writer, Miss Pursey was very excited by this!)

The Bumblebees accept their trophy

The Bumblebees are particularly fond of poetry, and a limerick-writing session led to a
fantastic collaborative effort about their English teacher, which I cannot refuse you the
pleasure of reading:

Our teacher is called Mrs Dyson,
And in her desk drawer is a python.
Instead of loud shouting,
She gives it an outing,
To punish mis-use of the hyphen.

By The Bumblebees

Huge congratulations to all five successful pupils.

gym1

Gymtastic High Flyers!

Alex Davies, Tamsin Penberthy, Brooke Powell, Emily Mckenzie, Amy O’Sullivan and Alex Davies represented Y Pant Comprehensive in the Regional Tumble and Vault Competition.

It was a tough competition with a number of other schools competing form the region. Vaults were landed perfectly and tumbles flowed. There were a few nerves but the gymnasts pulled it off and won gold in the team event with Brook Powell and Emily McKenzie winning joint first as individuals. Brooke and Emily will now go through to the regional finals at the Welsh Institute of Sport on March 2nd.

A very well deserved win. All the practicing and training paid off, da iawn girls!

A big thank you to Renee Elward for all of her help, coaching and supporting all the gymnasts involved as well as being chief photographer on the day of the competition.

U13girlsfootball

U13 Girls Football – Y Pant Beat Cwm Rhymni

Y Pant U13 Girl’s football team continues their winning streak by beating Cwm Rhymni 1-0 Wednesday afternoon in the final stages of the Glamorgan Valleys Cup.  The team now proceeds to the National Stages of the Welsh Schools Football Association U13 Inter Schools Cup in January 2012. Congratulations to the whole team who played a fantastic game of football.
The goal was scored by Niamh Tinman.  Good luck in the Welsh Cup girls!

U13girlsfootball
The triumphant girls' under-13 football team.

The Team

Milly Jones, Niamh Tinman, Molly Rees, Kayleigh Powell, Maria Rowley, Melissa Smith, Megan Batacan, Felicity Bancroft,
Kassandra Moroney, Lauren Whitfield, Cheyenne Lewis, Chloe Tipples, Courtney Roberts and Lucy Tough.

cricket.lnk

Y Pant Bowls Garth Olwg Out!

Y Pant 114-9 bt.

Garth Olwg 17 A.O

On Tuesday 14th Y Pant School Year 7/8 played Garth Olwg in their first game of the season, accompanied by Mr. Swallow. James Bull lost the toss and Y Pant were asked to bat first. Y Pant achieved a total of 114-9 off their 16 overs with James Bull leading by example scoring 50 n.o in a short amount of time.

Y Pant then bowled expertly, bowling out Garth Olwg for only 17 runs. Lewis Cartwright finished the Garth Olwg innings with a series of wickets. Joe Vellam and Andrew Chau also took wickets with a number of other bowlers chipping in as well. Bring on the next game!

By Andrew Chau

Y Pant Student is a Kayaking Champ!

Congratulations to Sian Taylor in Year 8 who is currently ranked first in Division 3 at Womens K1 slalom in the UK.  Hopefully, if she gains enough points in her next race at Llandysul (Ceredigion) on the River Teifi she will be promoted to Division 2.  The pictures below show Sian competing at Matlock (Derbyshire) on the River Derwent and on the River Tryweryn (Bala).  In addition to competing in K1 slalom, Sian has achieved The British Canoe Union Paddlesport Award at ’2 Star’ Level and a ’3 Star Level for White Water’.  Congratulations Sian on such an excellent achievement. Well done!

kayaking

green flag

Y Pant School achieves International Green Flag Award

green flag

Over the last three years Y Pant School has worked hard to achieve Bronze and Silver Awards for working towards promoting sustainable development, this hard work was celebrated further on the 5th May 2011 when a team of assessors visited the school to meet with the Y Pant Eco-Committee and as a result of this meeting awarded the school an International Green Flag for outstanding work towards sustainable development.

recyclingThe Eco-Committee worked hard in preparation for the assessment day with year 9 Key Skills pupils presenting one of their excellent assemblies on litter and a group of year 9 pupils providing the assessors with a tour of the school to show them the excellent work they have been involved in .  The group also collected a range of work to show the assessors, which they were very impressed with!

Thanks to Megan Prewett, Chloe Booth-Jones, Charlotte Hamm all year 7 and Bronwen Rees, Amy Knight, Kathryn Davies, Natasha Vincent, Emily Peacock, Georgia Goody and Alex Cheung all year 9 for their involvement on the day!

The Eco-Committee has been working on ways to improve Recycling, Litter and Energy use across the school.  The group made up of pupils from year 7-13 meet at least every half term and over the last three years have met regularly to discuss progress/areas for development.  Some of the excellent work they have been involved in includes:

  • eco-sgolionReviewing the whole school for sustainable issues
  • Litter Pick projects
  • Litter Monitoring
  • Recycling
  • Art Projects
  • Transition Projects
  • Water Monitoring
  • Go Green Days
  • Whole School Signs
  • Developing our Eco-Code
  • Producing the whole school Sustainable Development Policy
  • Sustainability Innovation Groups run by Mr Swallow

A number of curriculum areas and departments helped the School achieve the International Green Flag Award, by showing excellent work in areas such as; Transport, Biodiversity, Recycling, Litter, Water.  A big thank you must also go out to:

  • Learn Smart – for excellent litter project in year 7
  • All COPE pupils for their project work about their local community along with the wide variety of projects they have participated in with ‘Keep Wales Tidy’
  • The MAAT – ‘Enviro-vision’ project initiated and led by Mrs Lloyd-Davies
  • Art Dept – for all the fantastic recycled/Multi Cultural themed masks
  • ICT department for the excellent transition project.
  • All departments involved in the auditing

The assessors were very impressed by the school’s engagement with Education for Sustainable Development and Global Citizenship, and the level of staff and pupil involvement with environmental issues.

The assessors noted:

‘the willingness of the whole school to work on making sustainable changes was demonstrated with an excellent curriculum audit of sustainable development supported by a range of good recycling initiatives’

recycle walesWhat must also be celebrated is the schools grading for litter.  The school was awarded a grade ‘B’ – i.e. mostly litter-free with some small items found in overgrown areas and borders.  This is a good outcome for a large site like ours but remember more can be done.  In two years time when we are next reviewed we will be aiming for the ‘A’ grade of litter-free!

Keep up the good Work!

If you would like to join the Eco-Committee see Mr Stephens or Mr Swallow for more information.

So what does the future hold?

  • The group hope to collect more data on Water usage, Litter and Electricity to establish baseline figures and analyse these over time to drive further action and improvement.  The group hope to show more achievements in sustainable development.
  • Further promotion of the Eco-Schools programme to make it more visible.
DSC05833

Y Pant Presents – A Smack of Jellyfish

The collaborative project between English, Media Studies and Art has now been completed and last night, Y Pant School and E3 were proud to attend an exhibition of all the pupils’ work at The Model House in Llantrisant. Parents, pupils and staff had the opportunity to see the incredible artistry and wordplay on offer and view a video of the pupils creating their collective nouns.

The commitment from pupils and staff in creating these amazing pieces of work has been considerable. Every Monday evening for ten weeks, our more able and talented pupils from English and Art have collaborated and created new collective nouns for a series of animals. They have worked with professional artists and poets to create 3D pieces of art and accompanying poetry.

The exhibition will be up in The Model House in Llantrisant for another month, so if you have the chance to go and see it please do, you will be amazed at the work which has been produced.

year 8 spring 2011

Y Pant Year 8 Spring 2011 Achievement Assembly

The year 8 Achievement Assembly this term was held to celebrate the success of year 8 pupils in a variety of areas.

Sporting Achievements:

School representation at Football:

RCT Cup Semi-Finalists

y pant year 8 acheivements spring 2011

Huw Jones, Jamie Worthington, Josh Jones, Josh Teague, Lewis Robson, Adam Baker, Joe Vellam, Jamie Wheeler, Tom Naden,  Oliver Wheeler (Capt),  Jake May, James Bull, Jack Taylor, Rhodri Poacher (CF), Gethyn Chadwick, Andrew Chau

School representation at Rugby:

Urdd & Rosslyn Park 7’s

y pant year 8 acheivements spring 2011

Nathan Johnson, Bryce Marshall, Iwan Evans, Gethin Chadwick, Bob Davies, Jack Smyth, Declan Patrick, Jamie Wheeler, Rhodri Poacher, Ieuan Evans, Matthew Johnson, Hywel Thomas, Kyle Barnett, Kane Lowery, Kieran Williams, Jack Taylor

School representation at Netball:

y pant year 8 acheivements spring 2011

Katie Williams, Emily Roberts, Jess Collins, Katie Crook, Anna Robinson, Lauren Jeffrey, Eleanor Dunn

Sporting Achievements (Miscellaneous);

y pant year 8 acheivements spring 2011

ypantypant

ypant

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

Jack Smyth- (U13 Blues Rugby squad)

Bob Davies- (U13 Blues Rugby squad)

Rhodri Poacher- (U13 Blues Rugby squad)

Gethyn Chadwick- (Won Tenby Judo County Competition)

James Bull-(U13 Blues Rugby squad) and also selected for Mid Glamorgan Cricket team

Georgia Guildford- 1st in Ice skating pairs and singles

Kieran Williams- County honours in Judo.

Katie Williams- Competed in U13 County Netball Tournament and came 1st in a Show-jumping competition

Kyle Foster- White belt in Taekwando

Louise Williams- 1st in the Pencoed horse jumping competition

Andrew Chau- Gold medal in a local badminton competition

Ellie Matthews- Gained 2 golds, 3 silvers & 2 bronze in the Millfield Open (Swimming)

Anna Robinson- 1st place in a Cheer-leading competition

Alix Garley- Passed Level 5 in Ice Skating

Chloe Mo- Gold medal in County Badminton doubles

Katie Porter- Competed in E3 Badminton competition

Performing Arts Achievements:

A Smack of Jellyfish

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

Juliet Johns, Megan Brady, Kimberley Jenkins, Jess Collins

Street dance competition

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

Erin Jenkins, Jamie-Lee Edwards, Kirsten Collins (Welsh Finalist in Howard Street Dance Studio competition.)

Music

year 8 spring 2011 achievement assembly

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Zoe Morgan- Achieved Grade 4 in the Flute

Kinglsey Dunstan-Jones- Represented the school in the Senior Music course.

Paige Jones- Performed for the Mayor in a Charity play

Jessica Picton- Achieved Grade 1 in piano

Sam Chessell- Achieved Grade 4 (Saxophone) & Played for RCT Music service.

Anna Robinson- Achieved Grade 4 in the flute

Anna Robinson- Played in the RCT senior concert

Peter Pan

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Rachael Sinclair, Kirsty White, Kate Porter, Megan Brown, Caitlin Bridges, Juliet Johns, Daniel Havard, William Llewellyn, Amelia Green, Alicia Archer, Ffion Stallworthy, Verity Rhys-Donoghue, Johanna Little, Lucy Humphrey, Hywel Thomas

Miscellaneous

year 8 spring 2011

Sam Maybank- Became a 2nd class Cadet.

Sponsored walk for the Macmillian Cancer Relief

year 8 spring 2011Laila Hafid, Vicky Martinsen, Megan Brady and Mia Fogerty

Contribution to the school website

year 8 spring 2011Sam Chessell (Techiquest trip), Juliet Johns (Bristol trip)

Academic Subjects

Spanish

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Harry Gerrard, Nyomi Bufton, Chloe Wesley, Erin Jenkins, Benedict-Walters-Evans, Lucy McCarthy, Jessica Collins, Juliet Johns, Jade Cooper, Alex Samuel, Emma Saunders, Grace Jenkins, Jeremy Thomas, Georgia Guildford, Serene Davies, Joshua Davies, Sophie Lee- Lewis, Nathan Hallet, Joshua Edmunds

Success Maker

year 8 spring 2011

Josh Watts, Nathan Hallett, Connor Morris

Chemistry

year 8 spring 2011

Molly Robson, Eleanor Matthews, Kingsley Dunstan-Jones, Lucy McCarthy, Sam Chessell

Physics

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Jessica Collins, Katie Crook, Megan Brown, Shannon Giles, Emily Deaves-Small, James Wheeler, Jamie White, Toni Russell, Verity Rhys-Donoghue, Matthew Davies, Rhianne Jones, Jessica Thomas, Daniel Emberlain, Kingsley Dunstan-Jones, Sam Chessell

Biology

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Kingsley Dunstan-Jones, Rhys Williams, Rachael Sinclair, Emily Roberts, Lucy McCarthy, Stephanie Coles, Morgan Waters, Jack Smyth, Jacob May, Juliet Johns, Kimberley Jenkins, Cerys Haines, Katie Crook, Jessica Collins, Megan Brown

Learn Smart

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Kiera White, Ben Walters, Lucy Humphrey, Bob Davies, Megan Brown, Serene Davies, Cerys Haines, Sam Maybank, Juliet Johns, Rhianne Jones, Shannon Billet, Paige Jones, Kingsley Dunstan-Jones, Kieran Everitt, Ellie Matthews, Jack Taylor, Oliver Wheeler, Jessica Collins, Jack Jones, Kyle Foster

Home Economics

year 8 spring 2011

Megan Brown, Katie Crook, Juliet Johns, Abigail Rees, Molly Robson, Harry Gerrard, Connor Morris, Erin Jenkins, Zoe Morgan, Laila Hafid

Art & Design

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

Sophie Lee-Lewis, Jade Cooper, Johanna Little, Anna Robinson, Joseph Vellam, Zoe Morgan, Emma Saunders, Mason Llewellyn, Chloe Wesley, Caitlin Rodd, Lewis Robson, Sarah Watts, Lauren Paskell, Soloman Bolton, Eithane Moss, Bethany Riley

100% Attendance

Happily, too many students in year 8 achieved 100% attendance to list them all by name.  Congratulations to all of you on this critical accompliment for your success in school!

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011

year 8 spring 2011